contact_banner4
History of CTK

Christ the King Lutheran Church was first envisioned in 1958, by the Evangelical Lutheran Church (ELC) and Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Mankato. At that time, both groups pledged their financial support for a new mission congregation in Mankato, Minnesota.
On July 21, 1959, the Reverend Harry L. Anderson was called as the first pastor of the future congregation. He accepted the call in the fall of that year and began his work at CTK on July 15, 1960. In February, 1960, contracts were let on the first unit of the church facility and on the parsonage. Then, in August, Miss Annette Femrite, of the ELC, assisted the new pastor with a home-to-home canvas of the hilltop area of Mankato to recruit members. The congregation was officially organized, and Pastor Anderson was installed on November 16, 1960. Pastor Anderson served the congregation until 1975.

On September 11, 1960, the first worship service was held in the new sanctuary, now the chapel. On November 16, 1960, Christ the King Lutheran Church was organized. CTK was the last congregation organized by the ELC, which merged with other Lutheran bodies to form The American Lutheran Church. A subsequent merger created the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

The first building unit was dedicated on February 5, 1961. In 1964 an education wing was added. In 1967, Pastor Peter J. Dzick was installed as Assistant Pastor.

Boy Scout Troop 76 was organized at Christ the King in 1968. A new worship space, office space, and classrooms were added in 1968-69. This addition was dedicated October 26, 1969.

Pastor Andrew G. Jensen became associate pastor in August of 1970, serving until August of 1974.

Pastor John H. Jorde was installed as Associate Pastor in February of 1975, serving until February of 1977.

Pastor Edward W. Swenson was installed August 29, 1976. Pastor Swenson served the congregation until his retirement in 1991.

In November of 1978, Pastor A. Milford Thompson was installed as visitation pastor. Upon his retirement, Pastor Milford Thompson became Pastor Emeritus, and he served in that role.

Pastor Stephanie K. Frey was installed as Associate Pastor August 8, 1982, serving until August, 1986.

Pastor Randall G. Olson was installed as youth pastor December 15, 1986, becoming co-pastor with Pastor Swenson (1989-90), then Senior Pastor, serving until June 30, 1992.

On April 21, 1991, Pastor Steven J. Berkeland was installed as Associate Pastor, serving until August of 2001.

Pastor Craig Boehlke was installed as Senior Pastor March 21, 1993, serving until January 31, 1995.

During 1994-1995, Christ the King Lutheran Church remodeled and added to the building.

Pastor John R. Petersen was installed as Senior Pastor March 17, 1996.

Pastor Kathryn Gauger was installed as Associate Pastor December 22, 1996, serving until June, 1999.

Pastor Daphne D. Hamborg was installed as Associate Pastor April 9, 2000. She served until June 25, 2006.

Pastor Donohue Sarff began serving as Pastor of Elderversity in May, 2002. The Elderversity program is, among many other things, an outreach to older members of CTK. Pastor Sarff retired in 2008, and still serves on occasion, helping with Adult Forums, Bible studies, and new member classes. The congregation honored Pastor Sarff with the title of Pastor Emeritus following his retirement.

Pastor Steve Kidder accepted the call to CTK to serve as Pastor of Youth and Family ministries, and began serving here on March 23, 2003 until his retirement in the Summer of 2012.

Pastor Patrick Patterson accepted the call to CTK to serve as Pastor of Administration, and began serving here on August 8, 2007.

Christ the King celebrated it's 50-year anniversary in 2010.

Notes on the history of Christ the King Lutheran Church's building

Christ the King Lutheran's building was built in several stages;  the first unit, consisting of what is now the Chapel, a meeting room (now rooms 28-30) a Pastor's study (now room 31--the Education office), and a Narthex or lobby (now part of various rooms and halls near the Chapel) was completed in 1960.

In 1964, the Education wing (now rooms 16-23) was dedicated. In 1969, an addition was completed which includes the present worship space, a connecting hall with classrooms, a Fireside Room (now the Library), a library (now a part of the library and the library office), a nursery, office and restrooms. In 1995, the building was enlarged and extensively remodeled. The original office space was demolished to make room for the Community Room, a new Fireside Room was built, the Narthex enlarged, a music room and additional Sunday School classrooms were added. Air conditioning was also installed. In 2004, many halls and classrooms were remodeled for the rotation model Sunday School. To view some of these rooms, please visit our Education page.

The building consists of about 43,000 square feet of space. In addition to worship, Bible study, Christian education and congregational activities, the building houses the Pathstone Living Adult Day Service, which provides care and medical services to allow adults to remain in their homes and live as independently as possible.